Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Rhipocephalus phoenix Distribution

Pinecone alga
Kiefernzapfen-Alge
Dennenappel-wier
Algue pomme de pin
Alga pina
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species can be found on any type of substrate (sandy or rocky)
  • The individual is isolated in its environment
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 15 cm
  • The alga is calcareous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice