Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Red
Pseudolithophyllum expansum Distribution

Stone-leaf
Ausgebreitetes Steinblatt
Elfenbank-vormig steen-wier
Algue coralligène
Pseudolithophyllum
Pseudolitofillo
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 20 and 60 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the leaf : 20 mm
  • The alga is calcareous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice