Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Phanerogams
Posidonia oceanica Distribution

Ocean grass-wrack
Alga der Griechen
Neptunusgras
Posidonie
Alga marina
Allega aliga
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The species forms large meadows
  • The species can be found between 1 and 40 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 100 cm
  • Diameter of the leaf : 10 mm
  • Length of the leaf : 0 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice