Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Brown
Padina jamaicensis Distribution

White scroll alga
Pfauenalge
Pauwwier
Padine blanche
Alga pavo real
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 0 and 17 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 15 cm
  • Height of the alga : 0 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice