Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Red
Liagora viscida Distribution

Liagora
Rentiermoosalge
Rendiermos-wier
Liagore
Liagora
Alga viscida
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The individual is isolated in its environment
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 12 cm
  • The alga is calcareous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice