Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Halimeda tuna Distribution

Penny weed
Pfennigalge
Penningwier
Monnaie de poséidon
Halimeda
Fico d'india di mare
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 5 and 75 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 20 cm
  • Diameter of the leaf : 25 mm
  • The alga is calcareous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice