Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Halimeda goreaui Distribution

Small leaf hanging vine
Hängende Kleinblatt Meerkette
Kleinblad hangend schijfjeswier
Halimède confetti
Halimeda colgande de hoja pequeña
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 10 and 80 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 15 cm
  • Diameter of the leaf : 5 mm
  • The alga is calcareous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice