Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Halimeda discoidea Distribution

Large leaf watercress alga
Grossblatt-Pfennigalge
Grootbladig schijfjeswier
Halimède cresson à grandes feuilles
Alga berro de hoja grande
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species can be found on any type of substrate (sandy or rocky)
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The species can be found between 1 and 75 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 20 cm
  • Diameter of the leaf : 40 mm
  • The alga is calcareous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice