Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Brown
Dictyota sp Distribution

Y branched algae
Gabeltange
Gaffelwieren
Dictyotes
Algas dicótomas
Alga a nastro bifido
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 0 and 70 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 35 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice