Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Dictyota dichotoma Distribution

Gemeine Gabelzunge
Alga bifurcada
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The species can be found between 1 and 80 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 15 cm
  • Diameter of the leaf : 5 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice