Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Codium corallioides Distribution

Krustenförmige Grünalge
Groen korstwier
Codium a forme de corail
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 2 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 20 cm
  • Height of the alga : 3 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice