Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Codium bursa Distribution

Ball-alga
Ball-alge
Balwier
Béret basque
Codio sferico
Palla di mare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The individual is isolated in its environment
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 35 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice