Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Caulerpa taxifolia Distribution

Feather Caulerpa
Caulerpe à feuilles d'If
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species can be found on any type of substrate (sandy or rocky)
  • The species forms large meadows
  • The species can be found between 1 and 100 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 60 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice