Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Caulerpa prolifera Distribution

Oval-blade alga
Kriechsproßalge
Middellandse zee caulerpa
Caulerpe rampante
Oreja de liebre
The tropical Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 3 and 15 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 10 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice