Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Red
Asparagopsis armata Distribution

Harpoon weed
Harpunenalge
Harpon de Neptune
Asparagopsis
Asparagopsis
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 0 cm
  • Height of the alga : 15 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice