Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Acetabularia acetabulum Distribution

Mermaid’s cup
Schirmalge
Parasolwier
Acétabulaire
Acetabularia
Acetabularia
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The alga forms carpets on its substrate
  • The species can be found between 2 and 30 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 0 cm
  • Height of the alga : 8 cm
  • Diameter of the leaf : 10 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice